8. Claim Construction and Infringement
[…] 8. Claim Construction and Infringement
Learning Objectives: Unit 8
Upon completion of unit 8, you should be able to:
- Explain the concept of direct infringement.
- Explain the processes and methods for construing claim terms.
- Analyze a hypothetical claim term.
35 U.S.C. § 271(a) states that
“whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.
The “patented invention” is understood to be the “claimed invention.” Thus, patent infringement consists of making, using offering to sell, selling or importing the claimed invention.
Infringement